Price guarantee💰400+products📦 World wide shipping✈️


Privacy Policy

This is a disclosure of the processing of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR). This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how we collect and process the personal data of the data subject in connection with the data subject's use of the Company's service.

Last updated: 2023-11-13


Definitions

The term "Data Controller" refers to a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.


Regarding Personal Data

The term "Personal Data" refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the data subject), where an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location data, or online identifiers, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.


Regarding Processing of Personal Data

The term "Processing of Personal Data" refers to any operation or set of operations related to Personal Data, whether performed automatically or not, including collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.


Regarding Third Party

A "Third Party" refers to a natural or legal person other than the data subject, the Data Controller, or the persons under the direct authority of the Data Controller or Data Processor who are authorized to process personal data.


Rights of the Data Subject

Right to Access Personal Data

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed and, if so, the right to obtain a copy of their personal data.

Right to Rectify Data

The data subject has the right to request the correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data concerning them. The data subject also has the right to supplement incomplete personal data by providing additional information.


Right to Erasure of Data

The data subject has the right to request the deletion of their personal data. This applies, among other things, when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when the personal data has been processed unlawfully, or if the data subject has withdrawn the consent on which the processing is based.

 

Right to Restriction of Processing

The data subject has the right to request the restriction of the processing of their personal data, including when the data subject disputes the accuracy of the data or believes that the processing is unlawful.

 

Right to Object

The data subject has the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests. If personal data is processed for direct marketing, the data subject always has the right to object to the processing of their personal data for such marketing, including profiling for direct marketing.

 

Right to Data Portability

The data subject has the right to receive their personal data and the right to transmit those data to another Data Controller. The personal data shall be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

 

Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Supervisory Authority

The national supervisory authority for matters related to personal data is the “Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten”. The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they believe that the processing of their personal data violates applicable legislation.

 

Information about the Handling of Personal Data Related to Children

The operations under this policy are not intended to target or collect any information about children under 18 years of age.


Legal Bases for the Collection of Your Personal Data

For the processing of your personal data to be lawful, there must be a legal basis for the processing. Below, we describe the legal bases on which we rely when processing your personal data.

  1. Legal Obligation When we need your personal data to fulfill a legal obligation that applies to us, such as complying with requirements in accounting legislation, the processing of your personal data is carried out based on this legal ground.
  2. Performance of Contract When we need your personal data to fulfill a contract with you, such as our terms of purchase to handle your order, the processing of your personal data is carried out based on this legal ground.
  3. Legitimate Interest In some cases, we have assessed that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, and that this legitimate interest, in a balancing of interests, outweighs your interest in not having your data processed. For example, this may include communicating with you and evaluating and improving our operations. In such cases, our processing of your personal data is to fulfill our legitimate interest. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest, as outlined in the section "Rights of the Data Subject."
  4. Consent When you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data, such as by approving our use of cookies and similar technologies, the processing is carried out based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Personal Data Collected from You

When you visit the website, create a customer account, apply for purchase credit, purchase a product, connect to our services, contact us (including via social media), participate in a survey, or otherwise interact with our services, we may collect various types of information, including:

  • Account Information Related account details, including email address, registered devices, account status, and age.
  • Device Information Data by which your device can be identified, such as the device's serial number, or information about your device, such as the type of browser.
  • Contact Information Details such as name, email address, postal address, phone number, or other contact information.
  • Payment Information Information about your billing address and payment method, such as account details, credit, bank, or other payment card information.
  • Usage Information Data about your activity on and use of our website, such as behavior within our services, including browsing history, search history, interaction with products, crash data, performance, and other diagnostic data, as well as other usage information.


Cookies

Cookies are typically small text files stored on, and retrieved from, your computer, mobile phone, or similar device with internet connectivity when you visit the website. There are two types of cookies based on how long they are stored on your device: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporarily stored on your device when you visit a website and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies are stored on your device for a certain period until you or the server that sent them deletes them. There are also two types of cookies based on the sender: first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are placed by the website you visit. Third-party cookies are placed by another domain and are not sent by us but by one of our partners.

  • Communication Cookies
    We use these cookies to enable network traffic to and from our systems, including helping us identify errors.
  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
    These cookies are stored as needed to provide a specific function or service that you have used or requested. For example, we use them to display our web pages in the correct format and language, to authenticate and verify your transactions, and to save the contents of your cart when you shop online.
  • Other Cookies
    These cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with our web pages and online services, helping us assess the effectiveness of ads and web searches.

If you do not want us to use cookies, we provide you with the option to disable them. If you want to disable cookies and use the Safari browser, select "Block all cookies" in the privacy settings for Safari. If you use another browser, check with the provider for instructions on how to disable cookies. Some features on the website may not be available if all cookies are disabled.

In addition to cookies, we use other technology to achieve similar goals.

In some emails from us, we use a destination web address that links you to content on the website. When you click on such a web address, it is sent through a separate web server before reaching the destination page on our website. We track these destination web addresses to estimate interest in specific topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communication. If you do not want to be tracked in this way, do not click on image or text links in emails from us.

We usually treat data collected with these cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data. To the extent that IP addresses (Internet Protocol) or similar identifiers are considered personal data in local legislation, we also treat such identifiers as personal data in those regions. Furthermore, we sometimes combine non-personal data collected with these technologies with other personal data that we store. When we combine data in this way, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.


Google Analytics

On this website, we use Google Analytics to obtain information about how our visitors use the website in order to evaluate how we can improve and develop it further. Google Analytics is a tool that uses third-party cookies from Google to collect information about how the visitor interacts with the website. The information in these cookies, including your IP address, will be shared with Google and stored and used by Google Analytics on servers in the USA. If you want to avoid being tracked by Google, they provide a free add-on that can be installed in your browser. The Google add-on is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Collection of Personal Data

  1. From yourself: When you make a purchase on the website, use our website and other digital channels, contact customer service, or participate in market research, we collect personal data about you.
  2. Payment Service Providers: When you make a purchase on the website, we collect identity information, contact information, and order and delivery information that payment service providers share with us.
  3. Carriers: To ensure that your delivery has arrived or to track your shipment, we collect order and delivery information that carriers share with us.
  4. Group Companies: Companies within the group collaborate with each other and therefore share information with each other, such as to communicate and provide offers in different channels.
  5. Collaborative Partners: We collaborate with various companies, such as marketing platforms, and collect the personal data they share with us to manage our relationship with the collaborative partner.
  6. Social Networking Platforms: If you visit our channels on social networking platforms, we collect the personal data you provide to us through these channels.
  7. External Information Services: With the help of external information services, we supplement the personal data we collect about you. This is done, for example, to communicate and provide offers in different channels and to conduct analyses to gain customer insights.

 

Sharing of Your Personal Data

Below, we describe the recipients with whom we share your personal data. The recipients with whom we share your personal data depend on how you interact with us. If not specified otherwise below, the recipient is responsible for their own handling of your personal data. In some cases, your personal data is shared with recipients outside the EU/EEA area, such as service providers we have engaged. The countries to which we transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA area include, among others, the USA.

  1. Service Providers
    To handle personal data, we share it with service providers we have engaged. These service providers may provide IT services, communication services (enabling us to send messages and newsletters to you), or storage services (we have warehouses managed by external providers on our behalf).
  2. Payment Service Providers
    We use payment service providers to manage your payment when you place an order on our websites, and we share personal data with them for the same purpose.
  3. Carriers
    To manage your order and deliver your ordered goods to you, we share personal data with carriers we have engaged to perform the transportation of the goods.
  4. Group Companies Companies within the group collaborate with each other and share information, such as to communicate and provide offers in different channels.
  5. Social Networking Platforms and Marketing Platforms To communicate and provide tailored marketing in our digital channels and on other websites, we share personal data with social networking and marketing platforms. When we automatically share personal data with these platforms, we and the relevant social networking or marketing platform, as applicable, are jointly responsible for the collection and transmission of your personal data through the use of cookies and similar technologies. However, we and the relevant platform are solely responsible for the subsequent use of your personal data.
  6. Collaborative Partners To manage the relationship with collaborative partners, we share personal data with them for the same purpose.
  7. Other Recipients Examples of other recipients include external advisors, authorities, courts, the police, and potential buyers or sellers if we were to sell the business.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The data controller continuously develops its operations and may therefore need to update and change its privacy policy as needed. Changes may also be based on changes in data protection legislation. If the changes include new purposes for the processing of personal data, or if the policy is otherwise substantially changed, the data controller will notify the affected individuals of the changes in advance and request consent if necessary. In such cases, we will notify you appropriately, such as by displaying a message on the website or by email. The latest version of the information is always published on this page, and at the top of the policy, you can see the date when the policy was last updated.

Formulärets Üverkant